Privacy policy

Shake Out Limited and its associated companies, successors, transferees and assignees (“Shake Out”) recognise the importance of safeguarding your personal and financial information, and respect your rights under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. 

Shake Out does not operate or market any products or services outside of New Zealand.

This privacy policy explains how Shake Out may collect, store, use, and disclose any personal information that you provide to us when using this website.

Your continued use of this website and / or online ordering system provides your unconditional consent to us collecting, storing, using, and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out below. This privacy policy is subject to, and must be read in conjunction with, our Terms and Conditions.


1. Information we collect and how we may use it

Shake Out may collect your personal information (including, without limitation, your name, email address, phone number, and postal address) when you use this website, online ordering system or by participating in our database. You may decide not to provide your personal information to Shake Out. However, if you do not provide it, Shake Out may not be able to provide you with access to certain information or services (including, without limitation, online ordering). 

Shake Out may use the information it collects from you to:

  • Help us provide our products and services to you

  • Respond to, and process, your request for assistance

  • Improve our service

  • Inform you about our promotions or other information relating to Shake Out

Website and online ordering

By placing an online order with any Shake Out store or providing us with your Personal Information, you agree to your Personal Information being collected, held, used and disclosed as set out in this policy. 

What Personal Information we collect 
We collect Personal Information necessary for us to process your online order. 
The Personal Information which we collect from you and hold includes the following: 

  • your first and last name 

  • your email address 

  • your mobile phone number 
     

When you place an online order with us using the Shake Out online ordering system, we collect additional Personal Information from you such as: 

  • your IP address as part of your order 

  • your feedback 

  • your previous order information 

  • any delivery instructions or comments 

  • if you use a Shake Out voucher code we collect information about the voucher such as type of voucher, order details and date used. 
     

How do we use your Personal Information 
We use your Personal Information for the purpose for which it was provided to us, other related purposes and as permitted or required by law. Such purposes include, but are not limited to, the following: 

  • processing any orders you place with us 

  • providing you with an email confirmation and digital tax invoice of your order 

  • providing you with the assistance, products and/or services you have requested 

  • used to verify your credit card payment 

  • allowing you to join the Shake Out newsletter mailing list 

  • determining the number of visitors to our websites and conducting reviews of our websites 

  • judging competitions, fulfilling prizes, awards and purchases as part of the Shake Out newsletter mailing list (if you have joined) 

  • sending you offers or information on products or services that we consider will be of interest to you as part of the Shake Out newsletter mailing list (if you have joined) 

  • keeping you informed about any changes to our websites as well as goods and/or services 

  • conducting market research (including focus groups, panels and surveys) so that we can better understand the needs of our customers and tailor our future products and services accordingly 

  • any other purposes identified at the time of collecting your Information 

  • stored to help you remember and re-order from our menu in future 

  • requesting your feedback on our products and/or services 

  • responding to any complaints, enquiries and feedback 

  • un-subscribing your details from our databases.

When you visit this website, Shake Out may use automated technology (such as usage monitoring software, cookies, and sessions) to collect and store certain information about your visit, including (without limitation): 

  • The IP address and domain name used by your computer to connect to the Internet

  • The operating system and the browser your computer uses, and any search engine used to access this website

  • The date and time you are visiting

  • The pages you visit

  • Any other information you expressly provide (such as your name, email address, postal address, and telephone number)
     

This information will be used in aggregate form to analyse how this website is being used (for example: to ascertain which pages are the most popular).  Except for the reasons set out in this privacy policy, we will not disclose any such information except in aggregate form. We may gather more extensive information if we are concerned, for example, about abnormal website usage patterns or website security breaches.

If you send us an email, we may store your email address and the contents of the email. This information will only be used for one of the purposes listed above. Electronic mail submitted to Shake Out is handled and saved according to the provisions of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Any information we collect will not be used in ways that you have not consented to.

2. Credit card details 

Shake Out does not store any credit card details for online orders. 

All online payments are processed securely by Payment Express.
 

Third Party disclosure of your Personal Information 
Where appropriate, Shake Out will share your Personal Information with the stores and with other third parties, including 

  • to meet the purpose for which it was submitted to us 

  • our related entities and third parties who provide services to us or on our behalf (for example third parties processing your online payments, IT and cloud storage service providers and processors, third party suppliers providing our SMS service and mailing houses) 

  • entities which you have expressly allowed us to disclose your Personal Information to 

  • any entities that we or our franchisees are required or permitted by law to disclose your Information to 

  • to a joint promoter or service provider for marketing and research purposes (only if your Personal Information is collected in connection with a joint promoter or service provider) 

  • if you place an order via our website or mobile site, some of your Personal Information will be passed on to our credit card processor, Payment Express, who will receive your credit card details for such orders. Payment Express is a secure internet payment gateway that secures your credit card number during transmission 

  • we may share your Personal Information with agents, affiliates or service providers who act for or on behalf of us in connection with our business, or for further processing, in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the Personal Information was originally collected 

  • any other third parties notified to you at the time of collecting your Personal Information or after the collection of your Personal Information. 

3. Storage and protection of your personal information and access to that information

As required by the Privacy Act 1993, Shake Out follows strict procedures when storing and using the information you have provided.

Shake Out will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. Shake Out may provide aggregate statistics about our customers and website trends, however, these statistics will not have any personal information which would identify you.

Shake Out may disclose information about you or your use of the website and/or services without your prior permission if Shake Out has a good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Conform to legal requirements (including, but not limited to, requirements in accordance with any applicable law, regulation or government request) or comply with legal process, or to help maintain the law

  • Protect our rights or property

4. Information held and the way to access and change it

Any information that Shake Out may collect is held at 66 Surrey Crescent, Grey Lynn, Auckland, New Zealand. In general, the intended recipient of the information is Shake Out. You have rights of access to, and correction of, personal information. If you wish to arrange such access and/or correction then in the first instance contact us.

5. Changes to our privacy policy

If Shake Out changes any aspect of this privacy policy, Shake Out will post these changes on this page so that you are always aware of how Shake Out is treating your personal information. Any changes will take effect immediately once they are posted on this website. It is your responsibility to check this privacy policy regularly for any modifications or updates.

6. Third Party Websites

Shake Out encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from this website so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Shake Out is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites linked from this website.

7. Contacting us

Shake Out welcomes any questions or comments you may have. Please feel free to email us.

These terms govern the use of this website. Please read them carefully.