Privacy policy

Shake Out Limited and its associated companies, successors, transferees and assignees (“Shake Out”) recognise the importance of safeguarding your personal and financial information, and respect your rights under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. 

Shake Out does not operate or market any products or services outside of New Zealand.

This privacy policy explains how Shake Out may collect, store, use, and disclose any personal information that you provide to us when using this website.

Your continued use of this website provides your unconditional consent to us collecting, storing, using, and disclosing your personal information in the manner set out below. This privacy policy is subject to, and must be read in conjunction with, our Website Terms and Conditions.


1. Information we collect and how we may use it

Shake Out may collect your personal information (including, without limitation, your name, email address, phone number, and postal address) when you use this website. You may decide not to provide your personal information to Shake Out. However, if you do not provide it, Shake Out may not be able to provide you with access to certain information or services. 

Shake Out may use the information it collects from you to:

  • Help us provide our products and services to you

  • Respond to, and process, your request for assistance

  • Improve our service

  • Inform you about our promotions or other information relating to Shake Out

When you visit this website, Shake Out may use automated technology (such as usage monitoring software, cookies, and sessions) to collect and store certain information about your visit, including (without limitation): 

  • The IP address and domain name used by your computer to connect to the Internet

  • The operating system and the browser your computer uses, and any search engine used to access this website

  • The date and time you are visiting

  • The pages you visit

  • Any other information you expressly provide (such as your name, email address, postal address, and telephone number)
     

This information will be used in aggregate form to analyse how this website is being used (for example: to ascertain which pages are the most popular).  Except for the reasons set out in this privacy policy, we will not disclose any such information except in aggregate form. We may gather more extensive information if we are concerned, for example, about abnormal website usage patterns or website security breaches.

If you send us an email, we may store your email address and the contents of the email. This information will only be used for one of the purposes listed above. Electronic mail submitted to Shake Out is handled and saved according to the provisions of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

Any information we collect will not be used in ways that you have not consented to.

2. Storage and protection of your personal information and access to that information

As required by the Privacy Act 1993, Shake Out follows strict procedures when storing and using the information you have provided.

Shake Out will not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. Shake Out may provide aggregate statistics about our customers and website trends, however, these statistics will not have any personal information which would identify you.

Shake Out may disclose information about you or your use of the website and/or services without your prior permission if Shake Out has a good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • Conform to legal requirements (including, but not limited to, requirements in accordance with any applicable law, regulation or government request) or comply with legal process, or to help maintain the law

  • Protect our rights or property

3. Information held and the way to access and change it

Any information that Shake Out may collect is held at 66 Surrey Crescent, Grey Lynn, Auckland, New Zealand. In general, the intended recipient of the information is Shake Out. You have rights of access to, and correction of, personal information. If you wish to arrange such access and/or correction then in the first instance contact us.

4. Changes to our privacy policy

If Shake Out changes any aspect of this privacy policy, Shake Out will post these changes on this page so that you are always aware of how Shake Out is treating your personal information. Any changes will take effect immediately once they are posted on this website. It is your responsibility to check this privacy policy regularly for any modifications or updates.

5. Third Party Websites

Shake Out encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from this website so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. Shake Out is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites linked from this website.

6. Contacting us

Shake Out welcomes any questions or comments you may have. Please feel free to email us.

These terms govern the use of this website. Please read them carefully.